Kirk v. Smay
[…] Lhormer v. Bowen, 410 Pa. 508, 188 A.2d 747 (1963).

The lower court properly noted that in ordinary cases, i.e., where mandamus would not be appropriate, jurisdiction of appeals from the actions of zoning officers is vested exclusively in the zoning hearing board. Suburban Group, Inc. v. Gittings, 22 Pa. Commw. 295, 348 A.2d 490 (1975).

The appellant argued below that its proposed construction constituted land development and that its site plan should be deemed to have been approved by the Borough's planning commission pursuant to Section 508 of the Code, 53 P. S. § 10508, which provides that all applications for approval of a plat shall be acted upon by the planning commission not later than ninety days after such application is filed. "Failure . . . to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented. . . ." Section 508(3) of the Code, 53 P. S. § 10508(3).