In re Marriage of Kirilov
[…] Nevertheless, we need not decide whether the "mistake" was one entitled to Code of Civil Procedure section 473 relief because we conclude the court acted within its discretion in setting aside the judgment with regard to the home under section 2122. "We review the result, not the trial court's reasoning." (In re Marriage of Ackerman (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191, 203.)

2. Standard of Review

Section 2121, subdivision (a) provides that a trial "court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment" adjudicating support or the division of property, subject to the time limits and grounds set forth in the statute. The statutory phrase "may, on any terms that may be just" grants discretionary authority to the trial court.