Kirchman v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] As another preliminary matter, a conflict exists between Florida law and New Jersey law regarding punitive damages. Under New Jersey law, drug companies are immune from punitive damages in product liability cases where the drug was approved by the FDA, "or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the [FDA] and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5(c). An exception exists if the drug company "knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA's] regulations." Id. Under Florida law, no such immunity exists. See Fla. Stat. § 768.73.

C. Section 145(2) Contacts

The parties do not dispute that Florida is the place where Mr. Kirchman's injury occurred.