Kirchman v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] See Dopson-Troutt, 2013 WL 3808205, at *4.

The Court also agrees with the courts that have found that the section 6 principles support applying New Jersey law to punitive damages. Id.; Zimmerman, 889 F.Supp. 2d at 763-64; Guenther, at *2 (adopting the Zimmerman reasoning); Williams, 2014 WL 1599547, at *6; but see Rowland, 2013 WL 6145119 at **8-11. Accordingly, the Court finds that New Jersey has the most significant relationship, and therefore New Jersey law should be applied, to the issue of punitive damages in this case.

III. PRECLUSION OF PUNITIVE DAMAGES

New Jersey Statutes § 2A:58C-5(c) prohibits punitive damages for FDA-approved drugs unless a plaintiff can show that a defendant "knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA's] regulations."