Kirby v. Tulsa Cmty. Coll.
[…] Id. However, the statute provides no private right of action. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028; Obianyo v. Tennessee, 518 F. App'x 71, 72-73 (3d. Cir. 2013) (unpublished); Shophar v. City of Olathe, No. 15-cv-4961-DDC-KGS, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 93069, *37-38 (D. Kan. June 16, 2017); Sump v. Schaulis, No. 07-4014-RDR, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26551, *4 (D. Kan. Apr. 9, 2007). Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot bring an action under 18 U.S.C. § 1028.

Moreover, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim as to OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 sec. 1533.1. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 sec. 1533.1(E) does provide for a civil action under the statute, but such an action must be brought by "[t]he victim of identity theft" and "against any person participating in furthering the crime or attempted crime of identity theft." In this case, though Plaintiffs purport to bring this claim under OKLA. STAT. 21 sec. 1553.1, they have alleged neither the existence of underlying criminal proceedings that establish that they experienced identity theft that violated the statute at the hands of the Defendants, nor any facts to