Kirby v. Superintendent
[…] (Doc. 1-1, Commonwealth v. Kirby, No. 435 MDA 2012, Superior Court Opinion at pp. 15-19). On October 10, 2012, the Pennsylvania Superior Court reversed the trial court's grant of a new trial and reinstated Petitioner's judgment of sentence. Id.

18 Pa.C.S. §§2503(a)(1), 2504(a).

"The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa.C.S. §505(a). However, the use of deadly force is limited to situations where an actor has a reasonable belief that deadly force is "immediately necessary to protect against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat." 18 Pa.C.S. §505(b)(2).
Similarly, the use of deadly force is justifiable to protect a third person when: