Kirby v. Prime HealthCare Centinela LLC
[…] (b), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 594, § 7.) "Health practitioner" is defined to include physicians, licensed nurses, and "any emergency medical technician I or II" or paramedic. (Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 15610.37, added by Stats. 1994, ch. 594, § 3.)

Section 15630, subd. (a) provides: "Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, is a mandated reporter." (§ 15630, subd. (a).)

In addition, for mandated reporters, the privilege created by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15634 is absolute rather than qualified.