Kirby v. Prime HealthCare Centinela LLC
[…] The right to information regarding continuing health care requirements following discharge shall apply to the person who has legal responsibility to make decisions regarding medical care on behalf of the patient, if the patient is unable to make those decisions for himself or herself. In addition, a patient may request that friends or family members be given this information, even if the patient is able to make his or her own decisions regarding medical care."

42 Code of Federal Regulations section 482.43 provides in pertinent part:
"The hospital must have in effect a discharge planning process that applies to all patients. The hospital's policies and procedures must be specified in writing.
"(a) Standard: Identification of patients in need of discharge planning. The hospital must identify at an early stage of hospitalization all patients who are likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon discharge if there is no adequate discharge planning.
"(b) Standard: Discharge planning evaluation.