Kirby v. Prime HealthCare Centinela LLC
[…] (ee) impose a duty upon hospitals to provide a patient and a patient's caretakers discharge information and aftercare instructions for the patient's post-discharge care. Appellant claims that when a patient, like Richardson, is totally disabled the duty to provide information and post-discharge services is owed to both Richardson and appellant, and that the failure to discharge this duty supports the imposition of liability for both Richardson and herself.

Health & Safety Code section 1262.5 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Each hospital shall have a written discharge planning policy and process.
"(b) The policy required by subdivision (a) shall require that appropriate arrangements for posthospital care, including, but not limited to, care at home, in a skilled nursing or intermediate care facility, or from a hospice, are made prior to discharge for those patients who are likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon discharge if there is no adequate discharge planning. If the hospital determines that the patient and family members or interested persons need to be counseled to prepare them for posthospital care, the hospital shall provide for that counseling.
"(c) The process required by subdivision (a) shall require that the patient be informed, orally or in writing, of the continuing health care requirements following discharge from the hospital.