Kirby v. Prime HealthCare Centinela LLC
[…] First, the Regional Center is a "mandated reporter" under the Act. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15630, 15601, 15610.17, subd. (o).) In addition, as respondents point out, pursuant to statute the State Department of Developmental Services (SDDS) has "jurisdiction over the execution of the laws relating to the care, custody, and treatment of developmentally disabled persons." (Welf. & Inst. Code § 4416.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15650, SDDS "shall conduct or assist in, or both, the investigation of reports of abuse of elder and dependent adults within their jurisdiction in conjunction with county adult protective services, local ombudsman programs and local law enforcement agencies." (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15650, subd. (d).)