Kirby v. Cabell County Board of Education
[…] The parents of a child with a disability have the right to request an IEE at public expense if they disagree with the evaluation obtained by the public agency. See 34 C.F.R. 300.502(b)(1). If a parent requests an IEE at public expense, the public agency must either provide the IEE or request a due process hearing to determine if its evaluation is appropriate. 34 C.F.R. 300.502(b)(2). Where it is determined that the public agency's evaluation was appropriate, the parents may still obtain an IEE at their own expense. 34 C.F.R. 300.502(b)(3). Additionally, where a parent does obtain an IEE at their own expense, the public agency is required to considered the evaluation, "if it meets agency criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child." 34 C.F.R. 300.502(c).