Kirby v. Brown
[…] Plaintiff's ADEA and Title I of the ADA claims should likewise be dismissed for the same reason.

In any event, it appears clear that plaintiff's ADEA claim against defendant Governor Brown is also subject to dismissal for failure to state a cognizable claim since the allegations of her amended complaint, even if proven, would fail to establish that the Governor is her employer as would be required in order to state a cognizable claim under the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.")

C. Failure to State a Claim

Defendants also argue that plaintiff cannot state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Title II of the ADA because that provision does not address employment discrimination. The argument is persuasive.