Kipu Sys. v. ZenCharts, LLC
[…] Moreover, the Plaintiff's decision to drop the instant Defendants as parties came only after this matter was extensively litigated and after the Court dismissed the claim with leave to amend.”).

But, even if we assume that the Non-Defendants are prevailing parties, fees and costs could not be awarded at this time because FDUPTA requires the exhaustion of all appeals. See Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”) (emphasis added). That means the statute “contemplate[s] that the motion [for fees and costs] be filed after the expiration of the appeal period.” Am. Registry, LLC v. Hanaw, 2015 WL 5687693 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 25, 2015) (emphasis supplied).