Kipu Sys. v. ZenCharts, LLC
[…] Hoyt Enter., Inc., 604 So.2d 807, 810 (Fla. 1992) (stating that “the prevailing party on the significant issues in the litigation is the party that should be considered the prevailing party for attorney's fees.”).

The more difficult question to answer is whether the Judgment Defendants can recover fees under CADRA even if Plaintiff achieved a significant monetary judgment against them for approximately $6.5 million dollars. The statute suggests that a non-prevailing party can do so because the final clause in Fla. Stat. § 668.804(2) limits the prevailing party analysis to CADRA - not the entire action. See Fla. Stat. § 668.804(2) (“A court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this part.”) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff failed to grapple with this question in its response to the motion for fees and presented no argument, case law, or other legal principles for the Court to consider.