Kipu Sys. v. ZenCharts, LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2). “A consumer claim under FDUTPA has three elements: (1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; (2) causation; and (3) actual damages. Lombardo v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos., Inc., 124 F.Supp.3d 1283, 1287 (S.D. Fla. 2015) (citation omitted).

Under FDUTPA, courts have the discretion to grant fees and costs to a prevailing party. See Fla Stat. § 501.2105(1) (stating that a prevailing party “may receive [its] reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party”); Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(3) (“The trial judge may award the prevailing party the sum of reasonable costs incurred in the action plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit.”).