Kipp v. Rardin
[…] Thus, as explained below, under Hinkle, this Court recommends the district court grant the Amended Petition with respect to Petitioner's claim that he is actually innocent of being a career offender because he lacks the requisite predicate convictions to support a career offender designation under the sentencing guidelines.

In Hinkle, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a) did not qualify as a “controlled substance offense” under the sentencing guidelines' career offender provision. 832 F.3d at 576. The statute at issue in Hinkle provided that a person committed an offense if he or she “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” Id. at 572 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a) (West 2009)). Unlike the definition of “controlled substance offense,” under the sentencing guidelines, Texas law defined the term “deliver” as encompassing the act of “offering to sell.” Id.