Kiper v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] See Chmielewski v. Aetna Casualty Co., 218 Conn. 646 (1991) at page 676. There was aggregious bad faith on the part of the company, and this bad faith was pointed out to the arbitrators. (See Claimant's Supplemental Memorandum dated April 12, 1991 (last page)).

The panel erred by failing to award interest pursuant to Connecticut law.

The Court is not persuaded by that argument.

In Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh, 218 Conn. 681, 701 (1991), in addressing the issue of prejudgment interests on an arbitration award, the court stated in part as follows:

Section 37-3a provides, with certain exceptions inapplicable here, that interest "may be recovered and allowed in . . . arbitration proceedings under chapter 909. . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . ." The proceeding commenced by Middlesex to vacate the arbitration award under General Statutes Section 52-418, a provision contained in chapter 909 of the General Statutes, is unquestionably one in which the legislature intended that prejudgment interest might be recovered.