Kiowa Asssociation v. Attorney General of Nm. Gary King
[…] II, § 20. Plaintiffs allege that they are not engaged in cock fighting, but are simply breeding game fowl and have possession of fighting equipment for nostalgic reasons, "as a remainder [ sic] of the years when it was legal." See Doc. 21, p. 4, para. (E)(7). Plaintiffs' attorney has asserted that this is a class action, without providing supporting documentation or a motion requesting class certification. See Docs. 1 21. In addition to seeking dismissal, Defendants argue that this action should not be certified as a class action. See Docs. 10 and 22.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-18-9 states:
"A. It is unlawful for any person to cause, sponsor, arrange, hold or participate in a fight between dogs or cocks for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment. Participation in a fight between dogs or cocks for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment consists of an adult knowingly: (1) being present at a dog fight without attempting to interfere with or stop the contest; or (2) owning or equipping one of the participating dogs or cocks with knowledge of the contest.
B. It is unlawful to train, equip or sponsor a dog or cock for the purpose of having it participate in a fight with another dog or cock, respectively, for monetary gain or entertainment.
C. Any person violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section, as it pertains to dogs, is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. Any person violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section as it pertains to cocks: (1) upon a first conviction, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor; (2) upon a second conviction, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and (3) upon a third or subsequent conviction, is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

II. MOTIONS TO DISMISS UNDER FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6)

A. BURDENS GENERALLY

Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) a complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.