Kinzle v. Obenland
[…] Kinzle's questionable competency." He points to his statement during the hearing on the motion to substitute counsel that he had a "past mental health history." He also highlights the prosecutor's statement during the hearing on the State's motion to clarify a potential conflict that Kinzle, while speaking to other inmates, made a series of threats to blow up government buildings and to kill various people.

We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's threshold determination about the existence of any reason to doubt a defendant's competence to stand trial. Under RCW 10.77.050, an incompetent person may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for committing an offense so long as the incapacity continues. Under RCW 10.77.010(15), "incompetency" means that a person "lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect." When a reason exists to doubt the defendant's competence,