Kinsinger v. SmartCore, LLC
[…] Good, et al, 3:19-cv-119-FDW-DCK, Doc. No. 22 (W.D.N.C. Filed Aug. 19, 2019).

D. Count V: Legal and Equitable Relief under ERISA § 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)

Plaintiffs' claims for other appropriate equitable relief under ERISA §502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), are plead in the alternative to their wrongful denial of benefits and breach of fiduciary duty claims. Because the Court finds in Plaintiffs' favor with respect to those claims, this claim is rendered moot.

E. Count VI: Statutory Penalties Under ERISA §502 for Failure to Provide Documents

29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), provides:

[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Under ERISA, an "administrator" is defined as: