Kinsinger v. SmartCore, LLC
[…] See id. (affirming the district court's application of the state statutory judgment interest); see also Montero v. Bank of America Long-Term Disability Plan, 3:15-cv-519-RJC-DSC, 2016 WL 7444957, at *7 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 27, 2016) ("In determining the appropriate prejudgment interest rate, courts should look to the state statutory interest rate.").

C. Count IV: Breach of Fiduciary Duty Under ERISA

ERISA provides that "[a] civil action may be brought...by a participant...for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(2). 29 U.S.C. § 1109 provides that an ERISA fiduciary who breaches his duties "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 1109. No administrative exhaustion requirements apply to an ERISA fiduciary breach claim. See, e.g., Smith v.