Kinnucan v. Nat'l Sec. Agency
[…] D. Automatic Declassification

Plaintiff has additionally challenged whether the documents at issue are subject to automatic declassification because they are over twenty-five years old. Defendants have sufficiently complied with the requirements to preserve the classification of the records, and the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument.

Executive Order 13256 (77 F.R. 707) provides that records over twenty-five-years old are subject to automatic declassification. E.O. 13256 § 3.3(a). But there are exceptions. See id. 3.3(b). In relevant part, the Executive Order states that:

[a]n agency head may exempt from automatic declassification . . . specific information, the release of which should clearly and demonstrably be expected to:
(1) reveal the identity of a confidential human source, a human intelligence source, a relationship with an intelligence or security service of a foreign government or international organization, or a nonhuman intelligence source; or impair the effectiveness of an intelligence method currently in use, available for use, or under development; [or] . . .
(3) reveal information that would impair U.S. cryptologic systems or activities;
E.O. 13256 § 3.3(b). The Executive Order then specifies that the “agency head shall notify the [Interagency Security Classification Appeals] Panel of any specific file series of records for which a review or assessment has determined that the information within that file series almost invariably falls within one or more of the exemption categories listed in paragraph (b) of this section and that the agency proposes to exempt from automatic declassification at 25 years.” E.O. 13256(c)(1). The Panel has the authority to direct the agency not to exempt materials from disclosure or to extend the classification. But the Executive Order says nothing about what happens if the agency head fails to provide notice or what “file series of records” means.