Kinney v. Youtube, LLC
[…] Kinney admitted clicking the "I agree" button while registering his account, and further admitted he did not at that time read the Terms of Service. Kinney's belief about what the Terms of Service contained, based on what he claims to have read in a link five years later, cannot create a triable issue of material fact.

B.

The Limitations Period in the Terms of Service Was Not Unconscionable.

Kinney next argues that the one-year limitations period was unconscionable. Unconscionability is codified in Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a): "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

Another panel of this court, in Morris v.