Kinney v. State
[…] (c) The state shall be barred from setting up the failure to comply with the provisions of Sections 4-147 and 4-148 of the general statutes, from denying that notice of the claim was properly and timely given pursuant to said Sections 4-147 and 4-148 and from setting up the fact that the claim had once been considered by the claims commissioner, by the general assembly or in a judicial proceeding as defenses to such claim.

The defendant moves for Summary Judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's claim is not timely under the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 4-148(a) which provides that "no claims shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues . . . no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event claimed of." The events underlying the plaintiff's complaint culminated in the plaintiff's death on September 28, 1987. The claim was brought before the claims commissioner and was filed on August 1, 1994, approximately seven years after the death of the plaintiff.