Kinney v. Overton
[…] After judgment was entered in favor of Overton and she filed her memorandum of costs, Kinney filed a motion to tax costs. Overton filed a Code of Civil Procedure section 405.30 motion to expunge the two notices of lis pendens, in which she also requested that the court award her attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 405.38. The court denied Kinneys motion to tax costs, granted Overtons motion to expunge, and awarded her $3,140 in attorney fees in connection with her motion. Kinney filed a notice of appeal from the orders.

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.30 states in pertinent part: "At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice. . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 405.38 provides: "The court shall direct that the party prevailing on any motion under this chapter be awarded the reasonable attorneys fees and costs of making or opposing the motion unless the court finds that the other party acted with substantial