Kinnard v. Kelly
[…] Plaintiff's motions for default judgment and motion for summary judgment request treble damages for civil conversion in the amount of $360,000. Those treble damages are based upon actual damages of $120,000, the amount which Plaintiff gave to the Rowe Defendants. While Plaintiff does not state the law upon which he bases his request for treble damages, based upon its own research, the wording of the complaint, and the fact that this is a diversity action, the court concludes that Plaintiff is attempting to bring causes of action under Indiana state law. Ind. Code Ann. § 34-24-3-1 allows a person who suffers a pecuniary loss after being the victim of certain crimes to bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for "(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney's fee. . . . [and] (7) All other reasonable costs of collection." Plaintiff asks for each of these in his motions for default judgment. Three of the crimes covered by this statute are conversion, theft, and deception, and Plaintiff lists each of these as a count in his complaint.