Kinn v. HCR Manorcare
[…] Further, the court found that the complaint was covered under the terms of the statute and, thus, was protected from disclosure.

{¶ 65} We review the trial court's decision concerning the admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion. Easter, supra, 75 Ohio App.3d at 26, 598 N.E.2d 845.R.C. 2305.252, which addresses the confidentiality of peer review committee proceedings and records, provides:

Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee * * * or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof. * * * An individual who testifies before a peer review committee * * * or provides information to a peer review committee shall not be prevented from testifying as to matters within the individual's knowledge, but the individual cannot be asked about the individual's testimony before the peer review committee, information the individual provided to the peer review committee, or any opinion the individual formed as a result of the peer review committee's activities.

{¶ 66} R.C. 2305.252 “manifests the legislature's clear intent to provide a complete shield to the discovery of any information used in the course of a peer review committee's proceedings.” Tenan v. Huston, 165 Ohio App.3d 185, 2006-Ohio-131, 845 N.E.2d 549, ¶ 23 (11th Dist.).