Kingstro v. Cnty. of San Bernardino
[…] Id. Defendant Vega struck plaintiff several times as he lay prone on the ground in a non-combative manner. Id. At some point, two additional officers arrived and held down plaintiff's arms. Id. Plaintiff never attempted to kick or hit any of the officers. Id. He asserts that one of the deputies kicked him in the face, breaking his nose. Id.

Plaintiff was charged with resisting a peace officer with threat of violence and burglary, in violation of §§ 69 and 459 of the California Penal Code, respectively. J.A. at 15. Plaintiff pled guilty to a violation of § 148 of the California Penal Code, which provides: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, . . . shall be [guilty of a misdemeanor]." EA ex. D; see Smith v. City of Hemet, 394 F.3d 689 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Cal. Penal Code § 148). B. The Deemed Admissions and Plaintiff's Motion to Withdraw Them