Kingstro v. Cnty. of San Bernardino
[…] Towery, 79 F.3d 951, 952 (9th Cir. 1996)). Thus, "the relevant question is whether success in a subsequent § 1983 suit would 'necessarily imply' or 'demonstrate' the invalidity of the earlier conviction or sentence." Id. (quoting Heck, 512 U.S. at 487).

Plaintiff here pled guilty to a violation of California Penal Code § 148(a)(1), which provides: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, . . . . shall be [guilty of a misdemeanor]." Hooper v. Cnty. of San Diego, 629 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir. 2011). "For a conviction under § 148(a)(1) to be valid, the defendant must have resisted, delayed, or obstructed a police officer in the lawful exercise of his or her duties." Id.