KINGSLEY v. HUF NORTH AM. AUTO. PT. MANUFACTURING CO
[…] The only relationship between plaintiff and defendant after the signing of the settlement agreement is purely the relationship created by the settlement agreement. Contrary to plaintiff's assertions, the settlement agreement does not create a "principal/independent sales representative" relationship. Plaintiff cannot be said to be an "independent sales representative" under the settlement agreement, because § 134.93 defines such as: "a person . . . who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission." Wis. Stat. § 134.93(1)(b). The only contract between plaintiff and defendant, the settlement agreement, does not involve the solicitation of orders. Nor does it involve compensation by "commission." A "commission" is "compensation accruing to an independent sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a sales percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales made by the independent sales representative or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits generated by the independent sales representative." Wis.