KINGSLEY v. HUF NORTH AM. AUTO. PT. MANUFACTURING CO
[…] However, a defendant may introduce pertinent documents upon which the plaintiff's action is based if the plaintiff failed to do so. Id. These documents are considered part of the pleadings if they are referred to in the plaintiff's complaint and are central to his claim. Id. In the instant case, the settlement agreement is referred to in plaintiff's complaint and is central to plaintiff's claim, thus it constitutes part of the pleadings, and the court may consider it within the context of defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

2. Plaintiff's Claim under Wis. Stat. § 134.93

The second claim in plaintiff's complaint alleges violation of Wis. Stat. § 134.93, which states: "a commission becomes due as provided in the contract between the principal and the independent sales representative." Wis. Stat. § 134.93(2). The statute imposes civil liability for failure to pay a commission: "Any principal that violates sub. (2) by failing to pay a commission due to an independent sales representative as required under sub. (2) is liable to the independent sales representative for the amount of the commission due and for exemplary damages of not more than 200% of the amount of the commissions due." Wis. Stat. § 134.93(5).

There is no question as to the fact that defendant and plaintiff were in a "principal/independent sales representative" relationship during the tenancy of the sales representative contract entered into by the parties.