Kingsbury v. Brown University
[…] See Plaintiff's Ex. N (Letter from Dennis to Shepp of 10/8/93). The letter, forceful if not blistering in tone (e.g., "your actions have been both reprehensible and illegal," id. at 2), asserted that Brown had illegally discriminated against Kingsbury because of his disability and demanded reinstatement to his prior position, back pay, attorney's fees, a letter of apology and reasonable accommodation, see id. at 4-5. Dennis' letter quoted language from R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-87-3(b) that "no otherwise qualified handicapped person shall solely on the basis of handicap, who with reasonable accommodation and with no major cost can perform the essential functions of the job in question, be subjected to discrimination in employment. . . ." Id. at 2 (quoting R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-87-3(b) ) (1993 Reenactment). The phrase "essential functions" appeared no less than eight times in the letter. See Plaintiff's Ex. N.

In 1993 R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-87-3 provided in part: