In re Autumn I.
[…] We disagree with Angelina's characterization of the record. The social worker's testimony during voir dire indicated she learned about false memory syndrome not in general education courses but in specialized courses on child abuse. For this and other reasons discussed in more detail below, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the social worker to testify as an expert on false memory syndrome.

Evidence Code sections 720 and 801 are the California provisions governing admissibility of expert testimony. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates...." Subdivision (b) of that section provides: "A witness'[s] special knowledge ... may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony."