Kingrey v. Wormuth
[…] Accordingly, the court treats Defendants' motion as a motion to dismiss under Rule 12 and does not reach their arguments in favor of summary judgment under Rule 56.

III. Discussion

a. Dual-Status Technicians

Dual-status technicians are unique federal employees in that they occupy spaces in both the civilian and military realms. They are full-time civilian employees who are required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in a military entity-in MSgt Kingrey's case, the National Guard. 32 U.S.C. § 709(b)(2); see also 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1)(B).

These dual-status employees are “assigned to a civilian position as a technician” in “the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the National Guard,” “the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or the armed forces,” and in the performance of other specified duties supporting the military. 32 U.S.C. § 709(a). In addition to maintaining membership in the relevant military branch, dual-status technicians must hold the appropriate “military grade” specified for their position, and they must “wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces” while performing duties as a dual-status technician. Id. § 709(b). When National Guard units are activated and deployed, dual-status technicians are designated “Absent - Uniformed Service” with respect to their civilian roles. [ECF No. 55, at 7-8; ECF No. 56, at 6].

b. Feres and Title VII