Kingham v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 31-21 at 111.

In sum, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Kingham, a reasonable jury could find that State Farm had an actual or implied awareness that its offers were unreasonably low based on the evidence State Farm had, as well as a reckless disregard for obtaining evidence that may have undercut the reasoning for its offer. I therefore deny State Farm's motion for summary judgment on the bad faith claim.

B. Unfair Claims Practices

Nevada Revised Statutes § 686A.310 identifies certain conduct as unfair practices for which an insured may sue "for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any [such] act . . . ." State Farm contends Kingham has no evidence of damages arising from State Farm's alleged unfair practices, as opposed to damages arising from the auto accident. Kingham did not respond to that argument.