King v. Strawberry Park Resort Campground, Inc.
[…] Broadnax v. New Haven, 415 F.3d 265, 268, 270 (2d Cir.2005) (citing to Greenway, 143 F.3d 47). The employer need not “establish the availability of comparable employment,” however, in cases where the employer “can prove that the employee made no reasonable efforts to seek such employment.” Greenway, 143 F.3d at 54. Because the CFEPA is analyzed in the same manner as Title VII cases, it follows that the Greenway rule would also be applicable as to mitigation of damages in cases brought under the CFEPA. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (“Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person or persons discriminated against shall operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable.”) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-86(b) (“Interim earnings, . . . or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled.”).

King's request for “lost wages” can only be construed, in the absence of any explanation whatsoever from King himself, to mean wages that King would have made from Strawberry Park had he not been wrongfully terminated. See also Ford Motor Co. v.