King v. State
[…] State, 742 N.E.2d 943, 952 (Ind. 2001))), trans. denied. The trial court's reference to repeat offenses, moreover, clearly refers to King's repeated drug-related and child neglect offenses, which the trial court chronologized in its sentencing statement. See Buford v. State, 139 N.E.3d 1074, 1081 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019) (recognizing defendant's "repeated felony offenses" as a valid aggravating factor in sentence).

Although "multiple counts" and "repeat offenses" are not listed as aggravators in Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a), King correctly observes that subsection (c) of that statute provides that the "criteria" listed in subsection (a) "do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence."

[¶17] Furthermore, we are confident that the trial court would have imposed the same sentence even if it had not considered the two challenged aggravators.