King v. Schroeder
[…] See Stackhouse v. Mazurkiewicz, 951 F.2d 29, 30 (3d Cir. 1991) (The Third Circuit held that a motion to dismiss should not be granted simply because it is unopposed if an adequate warning was not provided regarding the consequences of failing to file a brief.).

With respect to the claim of Bertrand Schroeder as surviving owner of the Annuity, the court finds that his willful killing of Donna Lynn Schroeder, and his subsequent plea of nolo contendere to voluntary manslaughter serves as a bar to his recovery of the Annuity proceeds pursuant to Pennsylvania's Slayer's Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §8802. The Slayer's Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §8802, provides in relevant part, that "[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." A "slayer" is any person who participates "in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person." 20 Pa.C.S. §8801. The Slayer's Act "disentitles a murderer of an insured to the benefit of his criminal act." Rottmund v. Continental Assur. Co., 761 F.Supp. 1203, 1209 (E.D.Pa. 1990).