King v. Schroeder
[…] Further, Mr. Schroeder has not responded to any pleading in this case, and he has not filed a brief opposing the summary judgment motion by arguing that he did not willfully kill Donna Lynn Schroeder. Thus, since no facts regarding the fatal shooting of Mrs. Schroeder are in the record, the court will examine only the elements of a voluntary manslaughter conviction under Pennsylvania law.

Voluntary manslaughter is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §2503(a) as: "A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed. Section 2503(b) provides that: "A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable." "A person is guilty of voluntary manslaughter if, either he acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from a serious provocation or if he 'knowingly and intentionally kills an individual' under the unreasonable belief that the killing was justified." Com. v.