King v. Norman
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324 (1979). "All conflicting inferences that arise from the historical facts must be resolved in favor of the prosecution." Nance v. Norris, 392 F.3d 284, 290 (8th Cir. 2004).

Here, King was charged with first-degree murder, among other charges. As cited by the Missouri Court of Appeals, "to convict a defendant of first-degree murder on a theory of accomplice liability, the State must prove that the defendant personally deliberated upon the murder. [State v.] Rousan, 961 S.W.2d [831], 841 [(Mo. Ct. App. 1998)]." Section 565.002(3) of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides that "[d]eliberation means cool reflection for any length of time no matter how brief." There are three circumstances under which deliberation may be inferred for an accomplice liability theory of first-degree murder: