King v. National General Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants are National General Insurance Company ("NGIC"), National General Assurance Company ("NGAC"), Integon National Insurance Company ("Integon National"), Integon Preferred Insurance Company ("Integon Preferred"), MIC General Insurance Corporation ("MIC"), Personal Express Insurance Company ("Personal Express"), and Sequoia Insurance Company ("Sequoia").

Section 1861.025 of the California Insurance Code defines criteria for individuals to qualify as "Good Drivers" who may purchase a "Good Driver Discount policy."

Section 1861.16(b) states that "[a]n agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall [cross-offer] . . . ." Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants are insurers having common ownership and/or operating under common management or control, and are therefore members of a "control group."