King v. King
[…] There was evidence presented that the children were resistant to the transition to living with their mother and expressed to Acasha that they wanted to live with their father.

The second and third factors-the emotional and physical needs of and dangers to the children now and in the future-favor Acasha. The trial court made a finding that there was credible evidence of a history or pattern of family violence committed by Stephen in the two-year period preceding the case or during the pendency of the suit. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(c) ("The court shall consider the commission of family violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator."); In re S.E.K., 294 S.W.3d at 929 ("[E]vidence of sexual abuse or family violence must be considered in determining the best interest of the children in a modification proceeding.").