King v. King
[…] Acasha testified that Stephen assaulted her on two different occasions by strangling her in her home in Texas during the two-year period prior to the filing of the suit. Acasha presented photographs of her ripped clothes and bruises that she testified were from the most recent incident of assault, which involved a co-worker's puppy and the children present in the house. The trial court's finding is also supported by the issuance of two protective orders issued by the trial court against Stephen to protect Acasha. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004 ("In determining . . . whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present . . . family violence by a parent or other person, as applicable, the court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered . . . against the parent or other person during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.")

Stephen argues that the protective orders do not provide support for a finding of family violence because Stephen agreed to the protective orders but denied any of the allegations contained within.