King v. Inova Health Care Servs.
[…] Title VII does not protect plaintiff's rights to assert her beliefs regarding her FMLA rights, request FMLA leave, or complain about disparate treatment based on her request for FMLA leave. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting retaliation because an employee "has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter) (emphasis added). Title VII, as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, "does not . . . require employers to offer maternity leave." Troupe v. May Dept. Stores Co., 20 F.3d 734, 738 (7th Cir. 1994); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2651(a) ("Nothing in this Act [the FMLA] or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to modify or affect any Federal or State law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability.").