King v. Heffernan
[…] (1) Any suit in which the governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant, except as garnishee or suggestee.

In the instant case, however, Appellees argue that the exclusive venue provision of W. Va. Code § 14-2-2 does not apply because Appellants seek to recover under the state's liability insurance policy. Pittsburgh Elevator Co. v. W. Va. Bd. of Regents, 172 W. Va. 743, 310 S.E.2d 675 (1983). Appellees argue that, instead, venue should be determined solely under the general venue provisions of W. Va. Code § 56-1-1, which, in this case, would confer venue only in the Circuit Court of Cabell County.

W. Va. Code § 56-1-1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county:

(1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose, except that an action of ejectment or unlawful detainer must be brought in the county wherein the land sought to be recovered, or some part thereof, is. . . .

It appears to be undisputed that the cause of action in this case arose in Cabell County and that Appellees Heffernan and Cabell Huntington Hospital reside in Cabell County. However, for purposes of determining venue under W. Va. Code § 56-1-1, the county in which Marshall University Board of Governors resides is more problematic. The main campus and medical school of Marshall University are located in Cabell County, but the university also operates facilities for graduate study in Kanawha County. In any event, it is not necessary that this Court determine where Marshall University Board of Governors resides because, as explained more fully herein, venue in this case properly lies in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. See Discussion, infra.

W. Va. Code § 56-1-1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county:

(1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose, except that an action of ejectment or unlawful detainer must be brought in the county wherein the land sought to be recovered, or some part thereof, is. . . .

It appears to be undisputed that the cause of action in this case arose in Cabell County and that Appellees Heffernan and Cabell Huntington Hospital reside in Cabell County. However, for purposes of determining venue under W. Va. Code § 56-1-1, the county in which Marshall University Board of Governors resides is more problematic. The main campus and medical school of Marshall University are located in Cabell County, but the university also operates facilities for graduate study in Kanawha County. In any event, it is not necessary that this Court determine where Marshall University Board of Governors resides because, as explained more fully herein, venue in this case properly lies in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. See Discussion, infra.

In Pittsburgh Elevator, the plaintiffs instituted an action for damages in the Circuit Court of Monongalia County against, among others, the West Virginia Board of Regents, a state agency, and sought recovery against the State's liability insurance coverage. The Circuit Court of Monongalia County dismissed the complaint against the Board of Regents on the ground that a proceeding against a state agency may only be brought in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, under W. Va. Code § 14-2-2.

On appeal in Pittsburgh Elevator, this Court declined to apply W. Va. Code § 14-2-2 as the exclusive venue provision because the claim in that case was, in essence, against the Board of Regents' insurance carrier.