King v. Heffernan
[…] III. DISCUSSION

At issue in this appeal is whether venue of the Appellants' medical negligence claim properly lies in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. The circuit court found, and the parties agree, that the Marshall University Board of Governors (which the circuit court found effectively replaced University of West Virginia Board of Trustees as a party defendant for purposes of the motion to dismiss) is a state agency.

As a state agency, Marshall University Board of Governors enjoys constitutional or sovereign immunity, as set forth in W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity. . . ." Of course, this Court has carved out several exceptions to this prohibition against suing the State of West Virginia, among them, the exception applicable to the instant case. In syllabus point 2 of Pittsburgh Elevator Co. v. W. Va.