King v. Heffernan
[…] Complaint, filed November 15, 2001. On or about January 18, 2002, Appellee University of West Virginia Board of Trustees filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that Appellants failed to limit the amount of damages they intend to seek to the limits of liability of the insurance provided to Appellee University of West Virginia Board of Trustees.

See Parkulo v. W. Va. Bd. of Probation, 199 W. Va. 161, 483 S.E.2d 507 (1996) (holding, inter alia, that under W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a), the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management is required to purchase or contract for insurance, which insurance policy "shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State" against claims; and further holding, inter alia, that this Court will review claims against the State brought under W. Va. Code § 29-12-5 provided the plaintiffs allege "the recovery sought is limited to the applicable insurance coverage[.]" Parkulo, at syl. pts. 2 and 3, in part).