King v. Heffernan
[…] In syllabus point 2 of Pittsburgh Elevator Co. v. W. Va. Bd. of Regents, 172 W. Va. 743, 310 S.E.2d 675 (1983), we held:

Suits which seek no recovery from State funds, but rather allege that recovery is sought under and up to the limits of the State's liability insurance coverage, fall outside the traditional constitutional bar to suits against the State.

See Syl. pt. 1, Eggleston v. W. Va. Dept. of Highways, 189 W. Va. 230, 429 S.E.2d 636 (1993) (recognizing that W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a) "requires the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management to purchase or contract for insurance and requires the insurance policy `shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State of West Virginia against claims or suits.'"). It was based upon this exception that Appellants in the instant appeal filed their Amended Complaint seeking recovery up to the limits of liability of the State's liability insurance coverage.

Ordinarily, W. Va.