King v. Harris
[…] Thaler, _ S.Ct. _, 2012 WL 43513 (2012); see N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(2) (2009) (fourteen days to serve notice of appeal). See also, Burton v. Stewart, 549 U.S. 147, 156, 127 S. Ct. 793, 166 L. Ed. 2d 628 (2007) ("Final judgment in a criminal case means sentence. The sentence is the judgment.").

Thereafter, petitioner's one-year period of limitation under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) ran from November 22, 2006, for 188 days until May 29, 2007, when petitioner filed her MAR. See N.C.G.S. § ISA-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate: (1) By the prosecutor, attorney or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed, or (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney or defendant to be served.