King v. Habib Bank Ltd.
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 261.24, in turn, prohibits disclosure of CSI “[u]nless authorized by the Board or as ordered by a Federal court in a judicial proceeding in which the Board has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery.” (emphasis added). Similarly to the federal regulations, N.Y. Banking Law § 36(10) defines as confidential “[a]ll reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and investigations[.]” Materials designated confidential under N.Y. Banking Law § 36(10) may also be produced in civil litigation by court order. See Rouson ex rel. Estate of Rouson v.