King v. Gardiner
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

King v. Gardiner

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Feb 24, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 5791 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. FST CV 09 5013155

February 24, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS (101.00)


I. Background

The plaintiffs, Pendelton King and P D 85, LLC of which King is a member, have made application, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-422, for a prejudgment remedy against the defendants William Gardiner, Jr., Gardiner, Inc. and 77 and 81 Sherwood Place, LLC. Section 52-422 authorizes the Superior Court, in connection with an arbitration proceeding under Chapter 909 of the General Statutes, to take such steps "as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the [arbitration] award, and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." The defendants have moved to dismiss this action on the ground that certain "conditions precedent to the commencement of arbitration have not been met, thus rendering Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-422 inapplicable to the present dispute."