King v. Davis
[…] King’s selective use of Chambers’s affidavit is also problematic. He relies heavily (and exclusively) on his counsel’s purported statement to establish the existence of the alleged 15-year offer but, in the same breath, wholly disregards her assertion that he opted to take the PSI route instead.

But there is no evidence that it was actually King’s attorney who replied to Chambers’s review—King’s attorney did not file an affidavit confirming or denying the existence of such a plea offer. Nor did the State confirm the existence of such an offer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b) ("Matters alleged in the application not admitted by the state are deemed denied."). As the state court ruled, King’s "[c]onclusory allegations are not enough to overcome the State’s denial"—a factual finding which "shall be presumed to be correct" in federal habeas. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).