King v. Davis
[…] As to the failure of King’s counsel to communicate the alleged 15-year plea offer, the state court found that King’s "[c]onclusory allegations are not enough to overcome the State’s denial." See Ex parte Empey , 757 S.W.2d 771, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b) ("Matters alleged in the application not admitted by the state are deemed denied."). The court also explained that King’s allegation "that he did not want to plead guilty, but rather wanted to go to trial renders his argument that he would have accepted a plea bargain of fifteen years ... irrelevant."