King v. Cuomo
[…] Seven Falls Co. , 515 U.S. 277, 286 (1995); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a);Green v. Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 72 (1985).

However, the Eleventh Amendment bars district courts from ordering declaratory relief if there is no "'claimed continuing violation of federal law.'" Ward v. Thomas, 207 F.3d 114, 199 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Green, 474 U.S. at 73) (finding that the Eleventh Amendment bars declaratory relief when a law has been amended and the only relief available is a declaration that the state's past conduct was in violation of federal law)). The New York Legislature has amended Penal Law § 70.45 to now require that "when a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article." Penal Law § 70.45. Moreover, there are no allegations that DOCS continues to administratively impose PRS following service of determinate sentences.