King v. Cuomo
[…] Because the individual defendants are entitled to qualified immunity and the Eleventh Amendment otherwise bars plaintiffs' claims, the Court grants defendants' motion to dismiss.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Legal Background

In 1998, the New York legislature enacted "Jenna's Law," which requires the imposition of post-release supervision ("PRS") "as a mandatory follow-up period to a determinate sentence for violent felony offenders." State v. Myers, 22 Misc. 3d 809, 812-13, 870 N.Y.S.2d 757 (Sup. Ct. Albany Co. 2008); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 (1999) ("Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.").