King v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr.
[…] That issue may be more appropriately addressed on summary judgment or at trial. The sole issue before the court on this motion to dismiss is whether Plaintiff has set forth sufficient facts entitling him to relief under some legal theory. Here, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts in his amended complaint and his forthcoming supplemental pleading establishing a claim for indemnity under § 714 of the MNCA.

C. Immunity

CMMC also asserts that it is absolutely immune from liability for making a report to the Board under § 2511 of the MHSA. (Def. Mot. Dismiss 2.) Section 2511 of the MHSA provides:

Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability:
... For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law;
24 M.R.S. § 2511(1) (emphasis supplied).

This court has previously held that §2511 of the MHSA confers absolute immunity on persons or entities listed in the statute for making a report or providing information to any board, authority, profession competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law. Strong v. Bausman, 2015 Me. Super. LEXIS 110, at *6 (May 5, 2015), aff'd, Strong v. Brakeley, 2016 ME 60, 137 A.3d 1007.