King v. Biagini
[…] The easement was not extinguished because of an exception that protects the interests of a Mortgagee." (Original boldface.) She says there was a mortgage on Parcel 1. Biagini cites a New York case (Cowan v. Carnevale (2002) 300 A.D.2d 893 (Cowan)) for the proposition that an exception to merger exists to protect the interests of a mortgagee. However, out-of-state cases are not binding on this court. (Episcopal Church Cases (2009) 45 Cal.4th 467, 490.) No California case recognizes such a mortgagee exception. As we have noted, Civil Code section 811 says a servitude is extinguished "[b]y the vesting of the right to servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person." Zanelli v. McGrath (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 615 (Zanelli) rejected an appellant's reliance on Cowan, supra, 752 N.Y.S.2d 737 for the proposition that extinguishment by merger does not apply when a group of persons, rather than one individual, owns the dominant and servient estates.