King v. Attorney Gen.
[…] We need not determine whether a felony fleeing conviction is further divisible as to the three aggravating subsections set forth in § 3733(a.2)(2) because, even if it is, the record does not specify which sub-section applies to King's fleeing conviction. We must therefore apply the categorical approach to the entirety of the felony portion of the statute in any event. See Partyka v. Att'y Gen., 417 F.3d 408, 416 (3d Cir. 2005).

Pennsylvania's felony fleeing statute criminalizes willful behavior and thus satisfies the scienter requirement for a CIMT. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733(a) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer . . ." (emphasis added)). The least culpable conduct covered by the statute is not, however, sufficiently reprehensible to qualify.

We first reject the Government's position that the felony portion of the statute does not extend to a failure to stop. Section (a) defines the misdemeanor offense as applying to "[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733(a). Although the felony portion of the statute does not repeat the "fails or refuses" phrase, it incorporates subsection (a). See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733(a.2)(2) ("An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if . . ."). Moreover, the statute's use of the term "otherwise" suggests that "fleeing" encompasses both one who "fails to bring a vehicle to a stop" and one who "refuses to bring a vehicle to a stop."