King v. Allen Mem'l Hosp. Corp.
[…] Nextel W. Corp., 318 F.3d 803, 809 (8th Cir. 2003)). The court must view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and afford it all reasonable inferences. Baer Gallery, Inc. v. Citizen's Scholarship Foundation of America, Inc., 450 F.3d 816, 820 (8th Cir. 2006) (citing Drake ex rel. Cotton v. Koss, 445 F.3d 1038, 1042 (8th Cir. 2006)).

V. DISCUSSION


A. Title VII and Iowa Code Chapter 216

Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating against any individual based on sex with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Similarly, Iowa Code section 216.6(1)(a) makes it an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person "to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment against. . . any employee because of the .. . sex . . . of such . . . employee[.]" Id. King's sex discrimination claim, whether brought under Tide VII or the ICRA, is analyzed under the same framework. See Vivian v.