King Solomon Management, Inc. v. Los Angeles County Public Guardian's Office
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has not established that, if given the opportunity to do so, they could plead a violation of statute “‘“intend[ed] to protect against the kind of risk of injury suffered by the [plaintiff].”’” (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 639, italics added.)

(2) Plaintiff asserts that defendants violated the statutory duties set out in Probate Code section 1800 et seq. to “[p]rotect the rights of persons who are placed under conservatorship,” “[p]rovide that an assessment of the needs of the person is performed in order to determine the appropriateness and extent of a conservatorship,” and “[p]rovide that the periodic review of the conservatorship by the court investigator shall consider the best interests of the conservatee.” Once again, we believe that the duty imposed by the statute is intended to protect against risk to the conservatee, not to a care facility.