King County v. Swiss Reinsurance America Corporation
[…] Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 22. Pursuant to the FAA, once the Court is satisfied that the matter is referable to arbitration, the Court must stay the underlying litigation. 9 U.S.C. § 3.

2. Effect of Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200(1)(b)

Plaintiff King County argues that Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200(1)(b) prohibits the arbitration of insurance coverage disputes. The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's argument is wrong as a matter of law. The Court concludes that as a matter of law, Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200(1)(b) does not bar the arbitration of insurance coverage disputes.

Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200(1)(b) states:

No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer. . . .

The Plaintiff does not cite any Washington authority which holds that Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200(1)(b) renders unenforceable provisions which require parties to an insurance contract to arbitrate disputes. Keesling v. Western Fire Ins. Co., 10 Wash.