King Constr. Grp. v. Highlands Residential Servs.
[…] HRS argues further that the Trial Court lacked a basis for ruling that HRS acted in bad faith. King responds by saying that Tenn. Code Ann § 66-34-602 is unambiguous and plainly provides for an award of attorney's fees if the nonprevailing party acted in bad faith. Regarding evidence of bad faith in this case, King's argument appears to be that HRS's failure to deposit retainage in an escrow account or pay the associated penalties was so inherently unreasonable that bad faith is self-evident.

Contrary to HRS's argument, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602 does not limit an award of attorney's fees under the PPA to instances of a "bad faith failure to pay amounts due and owing pursuant to construction contracts." The statute is unambiguous-"Reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided, that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b) (West July 10, 2015 to June 30, 2020). There is no textual support for HRS's interpretation. Moreover, HRS's failure to deposit retainage in an escrow account, a violation of the PPA, implicated the parties' contractual rights and duties.