King Cnty. v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper
[…] RCW 39.04.240 Is the Exclusive Remedy

¶34 The majority sets out the proper test for determining whether a statute abrogates prior common law, but then applies it improperly. We must (1) find explicit legislative intent that a statute be the exclusive remedy or (2) determine that a statute is so inconsistent with prior common law that both cannot simultaneously apply. See majority at 1098; RCW 39.04.240.

¶35 RCW 39.04.240 establishes a process for awarding attorney fees to the prevailing party in a public works contract. The statute adopts the award process found in RCW 4.84.250 through 4.84.280, and removes the limit on damages found in those statutes. RCW 39.04.240(1). It incorporates the requirement that "in any action for damages ... there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." RCW 4.84.250.

¶36 A plaintiff is the prevailing party when he or she recovers as much as or more than the amount that the plaintiff offered in settlement.