King Cnty. v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper
[…] Colo. Structures, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of W., 161 Wash.2d 577, 601, 167 P.3d 1125 (2007) (plurality opinion), expanded the "prevailing party" definition to a party who wins a lawsuit when "the surety wrongfully denies coverage."

We agree with the majority that Colorado Structures should not be overruled. See majority at 1097–98. In Colorado Structures , all parties involved were private parties, 161 Wash.2d at 581, 167 P.3d 1125. In contrast, RCW 39.04.240 applies only when a public entity is a party. RCW 39.04.240 ("The provisions ... shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party....").

¶42 These inconsistent definitions cannot be in force simultaneously, especially in light of the statutory prohibition on waiver of the statutory requirements. To adopt the majority's conclusion to the contrary would lead to absurd results.