King Cnty. v. Merrill Lynch & Co.
[…] Merrill Lynch knew Victoria was having liquidity problems by June 2007 and that its available liquidity was small relative to its outstanding debt. FAC ¶¶ 163, 166. Merrill Lynch saw Victoria as so unstable that it decided to market a put option, which was clearly a stopgap solution for major liquidity problems. Id. ¶ 165.

2. Untrue statements or omissions of material fact

King County's remaining causes of action concern alleged violations of Washington's securities laws. The first, second, and third causes of action arise under WSSA § 21.20.010(2), which makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Wash. Rev. Code § 21.20.010(2).

a. Victoria purchase

The Court begins with King County's third cause of action, which concerns the purchase of Victoria.