King Cnty. v. Merrill Lynch & Co.
[…] FAC ¶¶ 187(a), 196(a). Thus, by its terms, the alleged representation is of compliance with earlier promises. King County even concedes this: it argues the email must be "viewed in the context of the long-standing relationship between the parties and the Dealer Certification's role as a 'standing request for disclosures of material risks.'" Dkt. # 91 at 15 (quoting FAC ¶ 32).

3. Act, practice, or course of business operating as a fraud or deceit

King County's fourth and fifth causes of action arise under WSSA § 21.20.010(3). Section 21.20.010(3) makes it unlawful "in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security . . . [t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." Wash. Rev. Code § 21.20.010(3). The fourth cause of action alleges Merrill Lynch engaged in deceitful practices by selling Mainsail and Victoria commercial paper despite knowing of the risks associated with similar products and while trying to limit its own exposure to such risks.