Kinesio USA, LLC v. Hope
[…] Id. at 2. Mr. Hope also asserted that the Court should deny Plaintiffs' requests for late fees on the accelerated amount under the Note and for certain attorneys' fees not related to this action. Id. The Court will analyze each disputed amount owed in turn.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Pre-Judgment Interest

In a diversity case, a federal court applies state law regarding the issue of prejudgment interest. Strickland Tower Maintenance, Inc. v. AT & T Commc'ns, Inc., 128 F.3d 1422, 1429 (10th Cir. 1997). Plaintiffs seek pre-judgment interest under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(B), which provides that a court in its discretion may allow pre-judgment interest of up to 10% from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(B). The court must consider, among other things "(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff." Id. Section 56-8-4(B) provides for prejudgment interest "as a management tool or penalty to foster settlement and prevent delay in all types of litigation." Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, N.A. v. Colucci, 117 N.M. 373, 378, 872 P.2d 346, 351 (N.M. 1994).