Kindred v. McLeod
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's request for a default judgment as to her RICO claims against the named defendants is denied, and her damages will not be trebled pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

b. VCPA

The VCPA prohibits the use of deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction, including a misrepresentation of the nature of the agreement itself. Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(14). Individuals injured by a violation of the VCPA may be, among other remedies, entitled to an award of treble damages. Va. Code § 59.1-204(A). The VCPA provides that, where the violation is willful, the Court "may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater." Id. Accordingly, I must determine whether Defendants' violation of the VCPA was willful. "Willful violations are those that involve knowing and intentional disregard of the protections afforded consumers." Synergistic Intern., LLC v.